Opens in a new tab

Container specifications

Inside and outside dimensions, door openings, volume, tare and payload for the boxes our clients use most. Figures are typical values in millimetres and kilograms: they vary slightly by carrier and build year.

To scale, side view
20' Dry
6,058 × 2,591 mm
40' Dry
12,192 × 2,591 mm
40' High Cube
12,192 × 2,896 mm

Which box for which cargo

General cargo20' or 40' DryPalletised and boxed goods. The 20' for dense cargo, the 40' for volume.
Light, bulky cargo40' High Cube30 cm more inside height for the same footprint: about 12% more volume.
Over-height or crane-loadedOpen TopRemovable roof tarpaulin. Load from above with a crane, cargo can exceed the height.
Over-width or very heavyFlat RackNo side walls and no roof. Up to 40 t on a 40' rack, cargo can overhang width and height.
Temperature controlledReeferSet point from -25 °C to +25 °C, powered on board and in terminal.

Full specifications

Dimensions in mm. Scroll sideways to see all types.
20' Dry40' Dry40' High Cube20' Open Top40' Open Top20' Flat Rack40' Flat Rack20' Reefer40' Reefer
External L × W × H6,058 × 2,438 × 2,59112,192 × 2,438 × 2,59112,192 × 2,438 × 2,8966,058 × 2,438 × 2,59112,192 × 2,438 × 2,5916,058 × 2,438 × 2,59112,192 × 2,438 × 2,5916,058 × 2,438 × 2,59112,192 × 2,438 × 2,591
Internal L × W × H5,900 × 2,345 × 2,40012,030 × 2,345 × 2,40012,030 × 2,345 × 2,6955,900 × 2,330-2,340 × 2,38012,045 × 2,340 × 2,3805,900 × 2,400 × 2,270-2,28512,150 × 2,400 × 2,0355,480-5,500 × 2,230-2,285 × 2,135-2,25011,235-11,575 × 2,240-2,285 × 2,175-2,250
Door opening W × H2,335 × 2,2902,335 × 2,2902,335 × 2,5852,330 × 2,220-2,2502,335 × 2,255n/an/a2,165-2,285 × 2,160-2,2102,240-2,280 × 2,200
Roof opening L × Wn/an/an/a5,540-5,760 × 2,190-2,21011,890 × 2,185-2,210n/an/an/an/a
Loading deck L × Wn/an/an/an/an/a5,530-5,700 × 2,230-2,25011,835 × 2,230-2,240n/an/a
Volume (m³)33.367.776.031.8-32.967.1n/an/a26.2-28.357.5-58.7
Tare (kg)2,210-2,4003,630-3,7403,800-3,9402,230-2,2503,6502,350-2,5004,9002,850-3,5004,500-5,400
Max payload (kg)21,700-28,24026,740-26,85026,580-28,62021,770-28,23026,83017,859-30,15040,10017,090-27,28025,080-25,980

Doesn't fit in any of these?

That is where we start. Out-of-gauge, heavy-lift and breakbulk cargo is our core business: we engineer the stowage, charter the vessel and supervise every lift.

Talk to a project manager